Privacy policy

Novulo Nederland B.V., located at Josink Hofweg 9a 7545 PP Enschede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy. Contact details: http://www.novulo.com, PO Box 466 7500 AL Enschede, +31 (53) 436 2340. Peter Waenink is the Data Protection Officer of Novulo. He can be reached at administratie@novulo.com.

Personal data that we process

Novulo processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
  • First and Lastname
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at support@novulo.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Novulo processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Novulo analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Novulo also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Novulo does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data

Novulo stores your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (category) of personal data: Data about your activities on our website, Internet browser and device type: up to five years. This data is used to optimize our website for different target groups and for diagnostic purposes. Other data: unlimited.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Novulo will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Novulo remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Novulo uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Novulo uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. At your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are social media companies, for example. Below an overview:
 
Cookie: Novulo website
Name: n_industry, n_locale, novulolang
Function: Save your preferences for language and industry
Storage period: 6 months
Cookie: Novulo klantportal
Name: Novulo_Net_3_0, .ASPX_NOVULO_AUTH
Function:Save your log-in and session data for the Novulo customer portal
Storage period:until you close your browser 1 hour respectively
 
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga, _gid, _gat_UA-678345-2
Function:Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 1 minute to 2 years
Cookie: LinkedIn (Bizographics)
Name: BizoID, UserMatchHistory, bcookie, lang, lidc, _bizo_bzid, _bizo_cksm, _bizo_np_stats
Function:Cookies to measure ad effectiveness on LinkedIn, as well as cookies for internal use by LinkedIn.
Storage period: 1 day to 2 years
 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Novulo and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@novulo.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Novulo also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Novulo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or support@novulo.com.